• Custom Search

Somalia’s Prime Minister appointed his cabinet

By Tajuddin
In Local News
Jan 13th, 2015
0 Comments
2183 Views
TWITTER
Prime minister of Federal Republic of Somalia Omar Abdirashid Ali Sharmarke

Prime minister of Federal Republic of Somalia Omar Abdirashid Ali Sharmarke

Mogadishu ( DIPLOMAT.SO) – Prime minister of Federal Republic of Somalia Omar Abdirashid Ali Sharmarke announced members of his new cabinet after extensive consultations with all stakeholders.

In his announcement speech, the PM said “In order to achieve a degree of political stability in our governance system, I have nominated a cabinet, which has both continuity and inclusivity. This cabinet will have not only the integrity and experience required for state-building, it would also have the will as well as the commitment to overcome the challenges of our time. “

He continued to say that the goal of the new Cabinet is to achieve sustainable development in Somalia as we improve our security, economic and social services sectors in the shortest period possible.

Prime Minister Omar Abdirashid Ali Sharmarke urged all Somalis and International Partners to support his new Cabinet to ensure that we implement Vision 2016 and other key government priorities in 2015-2016.

The names of the new Cabinet members are as follows:

Names of the Ministers

1. Mahamed Omar Arte Deputy Prime Minister
2. Farah Sheik Abdulkadir Mahamed Ministry of Justice
3. Ahmadey Sh. Mukhtar Ministry of Endowment and Religious
Affairs
4. Abdikarin Hussein Guled Ministry of Interior and Federal Affairs
5. Hussein Abdi Halane Ministry of Finance
6. Mahamed Sheikh Hassan Hamud Ministry of Defense
7. Abdirahman Dualeh Beileh Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Investment Promotion
8. Abdullahi Mahamed Ali Ministry of Internal Security
9. Abdullahi Ahmed Jama “Ilkajiir” Ministry of Education
10. Yusuf Mo’alin Amin Ministry of Ports and Marine Transport
11. Mahamud Ali Magan Ministry of Planning and International Cooperation
12. Abdiqadir Abdi Hashi “Gabane” Ministry of Constitutional Affairs
13. Mahamed Abdi Hayir “Mareye” Ministry of Electricity and Water
14. Mustaf Sheikh Ali Duhulow Ministry of Information, Culture & Tourism
15. Abdullahi Sheikh Ismail Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation
16. Mahamed Omar Aymooy Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs
17. Abdalla Bos Ahmed Ministry of Posts and Telecommunication
18. Hussein Mohamed Sheikh “Badni” Ministry of Agriculture
19. Duaale Aden Mahamed Ministry of Youth and Sports
20. Abdirahman Abdi Osman Ministry of Commerce and Industry
21. Nadifo Mahamed Osman Ministry of Public Works and Reconstruction
22. Khadija Mahamed Dirie Ministry of Women and Family Affairs
23. Mahamed Muktar Ibrahim Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources
24. Daud Mahamed Omar Ministry of Mineral Resources and Petroleum
25. Abukar Abdi Osman “Mardadi” Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range
26. Said Hussein Iid Ministry of Health

Names of State Ministers

1. Abdullahi Yusuf Alankey State Minister, Ministry of Health
2. Mohamud Hayir Ibrahim State Minister, Office of the President
3. Khaled Ali Omar State Minister, Ministry of Interior and Federal Affairs
4. Mohamed Adan “Fargeti” State Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Investment Promotion
5. Mohamed Ali Hagaa State Minister, Ministry of Defense
6. Abdullahi Mohamed Nur State Minister, Ministry of Finance
7. Hassan Mohamed Jim’ale State Minister, Ministry of Constitutional Affairs
8. Buri Mahamed Hamza State Minister, Office of the Prime Minister, Environmental Affairs
9. Adil Shegow Sagar State Minister, Parliament Relations

Name of the Deputy Ministers

1. Abdullahi Bile Nur Deputy Minister, Ministry of Justice
2. Abdirahman Kulmie Hirsi Deputy Minister, Ministry of Endowment and Religious Affairs
3. Said Haji Mohamud Deputy Minister, Ministry of Interior and Federal Affairs
4. Fahma Ahmed Nur Deputy Minister, Ministry of Finance
5. Abdalla Hussein Ali Deputy Minister, Ministry of Defense
6. Mahad Mohamed Salad Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Investment Promotion
7. Ibrahim Yarow Isaq Deputy Minister, Ministry of Internal Security
8. Hamud Ali Hasan Deputy Minister, Ministry of Education
9. Yusuf Haile Jimale Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ports and Marine Transport
10. Sharif Mahamed Hassan Deputy Minister, Ministry of Planning and International Cooperation
11. Haji Ali Sheikh Mohamed Nur Deputy Minister, Ministry of Constitutional Affairs
12. Mohamed Kheyrow Mohamed Deputy Minister, Ministry of Electricity and Water
13. Abdullahi Olad Roble Deputy Minister, Ministry of Information, Culture & Tourism
14. Hirsi Adan Roble Deputy Minister, Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation
15. Mahamed Omar Gedi Deputy Minister, Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs
16. Abdishakur Ali Mire Deputy Minister, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunication
17. Abdirashid Mohamed Hidig Deputy Minister, Ministry of Agriculture
18. Jamal Hassan Ismail Deputy Minister, Ministry of Youth and Sports
19. Sadia Areys Esse Deputy Minister, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
20. Osman Libah Ibrahim Deputy Minister, Ministry of Public Works and Reconstruction
21. Mumina Sh. Omar Deputy Minister, Ministry of Women and Family Affairs
22. Said Jama Mohamed Qalib Deputy Minister, Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources
23. Mohamed Ahmed Abtidon Deputy Minister, Ministry of Mineral Resources and Petroleum
24. Abdikarin Ige Guleid Deputy Minister, Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range
25. Dr. Osman Mohamud Dufle Deputy Minister, Ministry of Health

For more news and stories, join us on Facebook,Twitter and Subcripe our Youtube Channel,Or contact us through our Emails : info@diplomat.so,adv@diplomat.so,diplomatnewsdesk@gmail.com

TWITTER For more news and stories, join us on Facebook,Twitter , or contact us through our Email: diplomatso@diplomat.so, diplomatsonews@gmail.com

Comments are closed.